This is a read-only archive. Find the latest Linux articles, documentation, and answers at the new Linux.com!

Linux.com

Re:NDA?

Posted by: Anonymous Coward on April 14, 2002 07:18 AM
You CAN sell the source code for $1,000,000. Perfectly legal... But if you do that, then you can't distribute object code without the source. (Section 3 only applies to object distributions).


If you always distribute the object code with the binaries, then your obligations under the GPL are essentially finished. On the other hand: Once you sell Object without making the source available, your only other way to satisfy the GPL is to make the source available to "any third party, for a charge no more than your cost of physically performing source distribution."

#

Return to FSF asks Lindows, "Where's the source?"